Artist Résumé

Education
2005 ILM Certificate in Management for Creative Professionals, Artsmatrix, Bristol, UK
2003 MFA in Studio, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (SAIC), US

Exhibitions/Performances
Solo Exhibitions

2009 Summer Solstice, Cherry Orchards, Bristol, UK
2007 Answers on a postcard (please), SVA (Stroud Valleys Artspace), Stroud, UK
2003 Bee stings, Graduate Exhibition, 847 W. Jackson, Chicago, IL, US
2001 Tender, Spareroom, Chicago, IL, US

Selected Group Exhibitions/Performances
2008 YaYW 5 (You and Your Work), Easton, Bristol, UK
2008 There will be Fireworks, Arnolfini, Bristol, UK
2008 I Am Still Your Worst Nightmare, Arnolfini, Bristol, UK
2007 What do you do? Centrespace Gallery, Bristol, UK
2007 MEANTIME live, MEANTIME project-space, Cheltenham, UK
2007 Darbyshire Award Exhibition, Site07 Festival , Museum in the Park, Stroud, UK
2007 John Street Program, Site07 Festival, SVA, UK
2007 Hot Chocolate, Lego Church, Bristol, UK
2006 Goat Island Presentation, Nuffield Theatre, Lancaster, UK
2006 Inbetween Time, Cube, Bristol, UK
2005 Arts Trail, Boa Boutique, Perry Row, Bristol, UK
2005 Viewing Architecture Through a Lens, Watershed, Bristol, UK
2004 Gutted, 1833. N. Leavitt, Bucktown, Chicago, IL, US
2002 Creative Re-use Symposium, SAIC, US
2002 Tic Toc Chicago Performance Festival, Columbia College, Chicago, IL, US
2002 La Montage, Art Institute of Chicago, IL, US
2002 Transitory, SAIC, IL, US
2001 Im?Mortal, Gallery 2, Chicago, IL, US
2000 NOW Festival, Nottingham, UK
2000 Site Gallery Live Events, Site Gallery, Sheffield, UK
2000 Xtracts, Greenroom, Manchester, UK
2000 InBetween Time, Arnolfini, Bristol, UK
2000 Limelight, Kortrijk, Belgium
2000 Artsadmin, Toynbee Studios, London, UK
2000 12 Days of Risk Festival, Chapter, Cardiff, UK
2000 ArnolfiniLive, Arnolfini, Bristol, UK
1998 Movements, Chapter, Cardiff, UK
1998 CCA (Centre for Contemporary Art), Glasgow, UK

Commissions
2009 Summer Solstice, Cherry Orchards, Bristol, UK
2007 Answers on a postcard please, Site07 Festival, SVA, Stroud, UK
2005 NICA (Network Initiative for Culture & Arts), Rangoon, Burma (cancelled)
2002 (re)placed longing, Goat Island Performance Group, Chicago, IL, US
2002 Migration, The Art Institute of Chicago, IL, US
2001 Tender, Spareroom, Chicago, IL, US
2000 Feeling Poorly co-commissioned, 12 Days of Risk, Chapter, Cardiff, UK
2000 Feeling Poorly a Breathing Space Commission, Arnolfini, Bristol, UK

Guest Artist
2010 Under Negotiation, Inbetween Time, Arnolfini, Bristol, UK
2004 Me:M0, film for Retina Dance with Lucy Cash, North Beach, Chicago, US
2001 Night Lights, with Ann Carlson, Performing Arts Chicago, Chicago. IL, US
2000 Unknowing, Small Acts, assistant to Kira O’Reilly, Hotel, Sheffield, UK

Grants, Awards and Scholarships
2007 Darbyshire Exhibition Award (2nd place), site07 festival, SVA, Stroud, UK
2007 New Entrepreneur Scholarship, Brave, Bristol, UK
2006 Grants for the Arts, Arts Council England, UK
2005 Illinois Arts Council Grant, Chicago, IL, US
2005 Arts & Business and Arup, Bristol, UK
2005 British Council, UK, for residency at NICA, Rangoon, Burma (cancelled)
2003 Scholarship, Shintaido of America, San Francisco, CA, US
2002 Scholarship, Wells Fargo Bank, Los Angeles, CA, US
2002 Award, Art Institute of Chicago, IL, US
2002 Leadership Award, SAIC, IL, US
2001 International Graduate Scholarship, SAIC, IL, US
2000 Body, Technology and Performance Conference, Penn State, PA, US
2000 Scholarship for Sculpture Residency, Bristol School of Art, Bristol, UK
1998 Scholarship for Movements, Chapter, Cardiff, UK

Curatorial and Project Experience
2005-09 Co-ordinator, British Shintaido, UK
2005/06 Production Assistant, May Productions, Bristol, UK
2005 Drive By, performances based in and around cars, Links Hall, Chicago, IL US
2004 Gutted, site-specific performances and installations, Bucktown, Chicago, IL, US
2002 Transitory, group show of graduate performances, SAIC, Chicago, IL, US
2001 Lecture Series, Performance Department, SAIC, Chicago, IL, US
2001/02 Researcher, Career Development, SAIC, Chicago, IL, US

Work in Collections
Feeling poorly (2000) video, Live Arts Development Agency, London, UK
Select works 2000 – 2003, video documentation, Fado, Canada

Visiting Artist /Teaching Experience
2009 Visiting Artist, Cherry Orchards, Bristol, UK
2009 Invited Instructor, Daienshu, British Shintaido, UK
2009 Visiting Artist, Department of Drama: Theatre, Film, TV, Bristol University, UK
2007 Invited Instructor, Bath Bo Club, Bath, UK
2007 Invited Instructor, Bristol Complementary Health Clinic, Bristol, UK
2007 Invited Instructor, Bath Dance Forum, Bath, UK
2007 Invited Artist, Site07 Festival, SVA, Stroud, UK
2005 Visiting Artist, Cineformation, Watershed, Bristol, UK
2003 Instructor, After School Matters, Schurz High School, Chicago, IL, US
2003 Visiting Artist, Film, Video & New Media Depart, SAIC, Chicago, IL, US
2002 Visiting Artist, MCA (Museum of Contemporary Art), Chicago, IL, US
2002 Visiting Artist, Film, Video & New Media Depart, SAIC, Chicago, IL, US

Teaching Assistantships at SAIC, IL, US
2002 Film 1 with Shellie Fleming, Film, Video and New Media
2002 Advanced Projects 2D, 3D, 4D with Steve Lacy, Early College Program
2002 Video with Steve Lacy, Early College Program
2002 4D (Video, Performance and Sound) with Mark Jeffery, First Year Program
2002 Introduction to Metals with Jake Jacobs, Sculpture Department
2001 4D with Eleftheria Lialios, First Year Program
2001 Goat Island Summer School with Goat Island Performance Group, Performance Institute
2001 Puppetry Institute with Blair Thomas, International Puppet Festival
2001 Performance with Lin Hixson, Performance Department
2001 4D with Mark Jeffery, First Year Program